Privacy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. The CKCA does not collect, use or disclose personal information of individuals except when individuals give consent, provide the information on a voluntary basis, or as required or authorized by law. Personal information means information that can identify an individual (for example, name, home address, home phone number), or information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information.

There may be times when more specific personal information is needed for us to proceed with a request for information, or to provide you with a product or service: for instance, CKCA collects information that is voluntarily provided by you when filling in an online form to submit CKCA event or gallery listings, or when downloading a logo. For questions regarding CKCA privacy practices, contact Krista Patterson at 250-505-5505 or wkrac@telus.net

Funding Applications – Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

The personal information requested on funding applications is collected under the authority of section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA) and will be used by Columbia Basin Trust (CBT) for administrative and evaluative purposes only. The collection, use and disclosure of personal information is subject to the provisions of the FOIPPA.

By submitting a funding application, you hereby acknowledge that CBT may disclose the application, and the information contained, including but not limited to your name, location and the amount and nature of any related funding to the public, individuals or any other entity to the extent allowed by FOIPPA. You further agree that CBT may proactively disclose to the public your name, location, amount and nature of funding granted. Any questions regarding such may be directed to: FOIPPA Inquiries, Manager, Operations, Columbia Basin Trust, Suite 300, 445-13th Ave., Castlegar, BC, V1N 1G1, 1-800-505-8998